General

A recap of our 2017/18 Annual Awards Night Winners

Trailblazers Ladies Academy Awards - Lauren Newham, Eleanor Frost, Shannon Ellison

For those that could make it, Saturday evening was a lovely occasion, dedicated to celebrating the achievements of players across the Trailblazers club, all in the company of family and friends. Spanning right the way from Minis up to Seniors, our annual Awards Night was a great way to cap off the 2017/18 basketball season and reflect on the hard work everyone has put in over the past 12 months.

If you couldn’t make it on the night, here is a list of the award winners who collected a variety of trophies and gifts…

U14 Girls

Most Improved Player – Alexandra Shaw
Defensive Player of the Year – Ellie Mycock
Coaches Player of the Year – Katie Januszewska

U14 Boys

Most Improved Player – Ethan Jones
Most Valuable Player – Rio Williamson
Player’s Player – Jack Hadfield

U16 Girls

Most Improved Player – Natasha Barker
Defensive Player of the Year – Miya Kelly
Coaches Player of the Year – Darcie Ashley

U16 Boys

Most Improved Player – Stivens Osipovics
Most Valuable Player – Sam Clarke
Player’s Player – Ben Hollick

U18 Premier

Most Improved Player – Luke Ptak
Most Valuable Player – Charlie Brown
Coaches Player of the Year – Blake Bowman

U18 Conference

Most Improved Player – Husswain Saleem
Most Valuable Player – Jake Brown
Coaches Player of the Year – Luke Durose

Local League Ladies

Breakthrough Player – Eleanor Frost
Most Valuable Player – Alexandra Haley
Player’s Player – Alexandra Haley

Local League U14

Most Improved Player – Benjamin Bryce
Most Valuable Player – Barney Hart
Player’s Player – Teoman Keskin

Division 4

Player’s Player – Merson Paul
Defensive Player of the Year – Jrae Lue
Coaches Player of the Year – Charlie Woodyatt

Academy Ladies

Breakthrough Player – Lauren Hunt-Newham
Most Valuable Player – Eleanor Frost
Player’s Player – Shannon Ellison
AASE Student of the Year – Lauren Hunt-Newham

Academy Mens

Most Improved Player – Tzion Essel-Jaji
Most Valuable Player – Leighton Elliott-Sewell
Coaches Player of the Year – Charlie Brown
AASE Student of the Year – Tyler Mutemessang

Division 1

Coaches Player of the Year – Oli Stanley
Defensive Player of the Year – Kayne King
Player’s Player – Oli Stanley

Club Awards

CJ Marriott Award – Steve Bird
John Coventry Award – Jake Brown
H.G. Reed Award – Matt Shaw
Supporters award – Kayne King

Stay informed

Subscribe to our newsletter for updates